fbpx

 In April 2017 the government announced the abolition of the 457 visa which many professionals entered the country with. The new Australian visa is more in alignment with the country’s current needs.

The new Australian visa (TSS aka 482) allows people to temporarily come to Australia. With this visa you are free to live and work in the country, however you need to work for your sponsoring employer, and can’t be out of job for longer than 3 months.

First of all you need to find an employer who is eligible for sponsoring and chooses to nominate you for a selected position to get the new Australian visa. Only those people are eligible for sponsorship who work in an occupation that is considered as a skilled shortage in Australia. The government created 2 lists; Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Short Term vs Medium to Long Term Shortage

Occupations on the short-term list are less urgent in the government’s eyes, hence visa conditions are less favourable. Your visa will last for a 2 year period, and you only can renew it once. Consequently with this option you won’t have the option to apply for permanent residency.

Medium long-term occupations are a bigger shortage in the country. Therefore the visa validity is 4 years. There is no limit on renewals, and holders can apply for permanent residency after 3 years. The government regularly reviews and updates the occupations. You can find the most recent combined list here.

Before nominating you, the employer needs to prove that you have enough experience, furthermore that they couldn’t find anyone in the country who could do the job.

Documents

Make sure to collect the following documents, because you will need them for your application;

  • CV and references from employers (proving at least 2 years experience)
  • Skill certificates, degrees etc.
  • English language proficiency (Passport from an English speaking country, IELTS, TOEFL, other language certificates with a minimum score level or proof of English language education) – the expected level is different for short, medium and long term shortage occupations
  • Health insurance (OVHC)
  • Certificate of good character
  • No debts to the Australian Government
  • Biometric information (a scientific form of identification)

How to Apply

Employers manage and pay for visa applications; it is illegal to ask a prospective employee to pay for their visa or to oblige them to work for a minimum amount of term. The new Australian visa does not restrict you to stick with one employer. If you wish to change jobs, you need to find a new company who will sponsor you. Finally you can simply transfer the existing visa, considering your occupation doesn’t change. The expiry date on your visa will remain the same.

More information about this visa including costs and processing times can be found here: Temporary Skills Shortage visa (subclass 482).

Ready to start looking for a job in Australia?
Read this article about How to write an Australian CV.

Orsi – moving countries 5 times Orsi is now an expert on how to settle into a new place. Now she is based in Sydney blogging about life down under.

LIVING GUIDE FOR SYDNEY |The e-book expats wish existed when they moved

  • How to get a visa to Australia?
  • Where to live in Sydney?
  • What documents do I need for renting?
  • How much tax do I pay in Australia?
  • How to get around?
  • What insurance do I need?
  • Where are the best spots for dinner?
  • What shops and supermarkets are there?
  • How to apply for university?
  • How to find schools and nurseries?